Program (SARWC Winter Season)

All meets start a minimum of 30 minutes before scheduled event start times.

2018 SEASON CALENDAR

Date

Little Athletics

Club Event

Club Distances

Venue

Point Scoring

First Event

31 March

EASTER

4-15 April

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

07 April

 

Welcome walk, club BBQ

5 / 3 / 2 / 1

Peacock Road

 

2:00 PM

 

14 April

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

 

Y

1:30 PM

 

21 April

 

Program 12

12/6/3/1.5

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

28 April

 

Program 15

15/8/5/3/2/1

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

05 May

 

Knight & Campbell / McFadden Trophy

10/5 & 2/1

Peacock Road

 

1:30 PM

 

12 May

Little Athletics

Program 12

12/6/3/1.5

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

19 May

 

ASA State Championships -1

20/10/5 (10/5/3/2/1)

Peacock Road

 

1:00 PM

 

26 May

Little Athletics

Club Championships - long

15/8/5/3/2/1

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

Bring your lunch

02 June

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

Athelstone (Hills)

Y

1:30 PM

 

10 June

 

LBG Carnival

 

Canberra

 

 

LBG Carnival

16 June

Little Athletics

Guess your time

5 / 3 / 2 / 1

Peacock Road

 

1:30 PM

 

23 June

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

 

Y

1:30 PM

 

30 June

Little Athletics

Program 12

12/6/3/1.5

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

07 July

 

Mountain  Championships

 

Belair

 

2:00 PM

14 July

Little Athletics (Final)

Program 8

8/5/3/2/1

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

SAMA State 15km ???

21 July

 

Interstate challenge

10/8/5/3/2/1.5

Peacock Road

 

1:30 PM

 

28 July

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

 

Y

1:30 PM

 

04 August

 

Club Championships - short

8/6/4/2

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

05 August

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMA Nationals 20 km ??

11 August

 

ASA State Championships -2

30/10/8/3 (8/3/2/1)

Peacock Road

 

12:00 PM

 

18 August

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

Peacock Road

Y

1:30 PM

 

25 August

 

Not for points

5 / 3 / 2 / 1

Peacock Road

 

2:00 PM

 

26 August

 

AFRWC Second Federation Meet

 

Sunshine Coast

 

 

 

01 September

 

Program 10

10/5/3/2/1

Peacock Road

N

1:30 PM

 

08 September

 

Timed Walks - 1 hour, 30 minutes, 15 minutes

Peacock Road

 

1:30 PM

Followed by presentations and AGM

16 September

 

 

 

 

 

 

City to Bay

 

Start Time

Distance

Age Group

Program 5

2:00 PM

5 Km

Open, Over 35, Under 20, Under 18, Under 16

Welcome Walk & BBQ

2:00 PM

3 Km

Under 14

Guess Your Time

2:15 PM

2 Km

Under 12, under 10

2:15 PM

1 Km

 

Program 8

1:30 PM

8 km

Open, Over 35, Under 20

1:45 PM

5 Km

Under 18, Under 16

2:00 PM

3 Km

Under 14

2:00 PM

2 Km

Under 12, Under 10

2:00 PM

1 Km

 

Start Time

Distance

Age Group

Program 10

1:30 PM

10 Km

Open, Over 35, Under 20

Knight & Campbell

2:00 PM

5 Km

Under 18, under 16

2:00 PM

3 Km

Under 14

2:15 PM

2 Km

Under 12, under 10

2:15 PM

1 Km

 

Program 12

1:30 PM

12 Km

Open, Over 35, Under 20

2:15 PM

6 Km

Under 18, Under 16

2:30 PM

3 Km

Under 14

2:30 PM

1.5 Km

Under 12, Under 10

Program 15

1:30 PM

15 Km

Open, Over 35

2:15 PM

8 Km

Under 20, Under 18

2:30 PM

5 Km

Under 16

2:40 PM

3 Km

Under 14

2:40 PM

2 Km

Under 12, Under 10

2:40 PM

1 Km

 

 

Timed Walks

1:30 PM

1 hour

2:00 PM

30 minutes

2:15 PM

15 minutes

Interstate Challenge

1:30 PM

10 Km

Open, Over 35, Under 20

1:30 PM

8 Km

Under 18

2:00 PM

5 Km

Under 16

2:00 PM

3 Km

Under 14

2:00 PM

2 Km

Under 12

2:00 PM

1.5 Km

Under 10

 

ASA Championships - 1

1:00 PM

20 Km

Open/Over 35 Men/Women

2:00 PM

10 Km

Under 20 Men/Women

2:30 PM

5 Km

Under 16 Boys/Girls

2:30 PM

Club 3 Km

 

2:30 PM

Club 2 Km

 

2:30 PM

Club 1 Km

 

 

ASA Championships - 2

12:00 PM

30 Km

Open/Over 35 Men

2:00 PM

10 Km

Open Women

2:15 PM

8 Km

Under 18 Men/Women

2:30 PM

3 Km

Under 14 Boys/Girls

2:30 PM

Club 2 Km

 

2:30 PM

Club 1 Km

 

Club Championships - Long

1:30 PM

15 Km

Open, Over 35

2:00 PM

10km

Under 20

2:15 PM

8km

Under 18

2:30 PM

5km

Under 16

2:30 PM

3km

Under 14

2:30 PM

2km

Under 12, Under 10

Club Championships - Short

1:30 PM

8km

Open, Over 35, Under 20

1:45 PM

6km

Under 18

2:00 PM

4km

Under 16

2:15 PM

2km

Under 14

2:15 PM

1km

Under 12, Under 10